Privacy Policy

We at SimplePOS take your privacy seriously. We, therefore, want you to be aware of what information we collect, how it is stored how it may be used. SimplePOS Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

The Privacy Policy for pos.app, a website, app, and services owned by SimplePOS Pty Ltd, is described below. In this Policy, the terms “we” or “us” refer to SimplePOS Pty Ltd and its related entities.

After reading through this Privacy Policy, you have the right to accept the terms or not. However, please note that access to some parts of this website and SimplePOS services are subject to your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

By clicking on the I Accept button/box, you confirm that you have read, understood and accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy set out below.

SimplePOS collects only such information that it needs to respond to inquiries, contact subscribers/ customers or to help us deliver SimplePOS services efficiently and effectively via the web or mobile app.

Subscribers to our Services are solely responsible for establishing policies for and ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, as well as all privacy policies, agreements or other obligations, relating to the collection of personal information in connection with the use of our Services by individuals with whom our Subscribers interact. If you are an individual who interacts with a Subscriber using our Services – for instance, if you’re an employee or customer of a retail store – then you will be directed to contact the Subscriber – the owner or manager of the retail store – for assistance with any requests or questions relating to your personal information.

We collect information under the direction of our Subscribers and have no direct relationship with individuals whose personal information we process in connection with the use of our Services. If you are a Subscriber providing information (including personal information) about someone else, you must have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection and use of their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are an individual who interacts with a Subscriber using our Services and would no longer like to be contacted by this Subscriber, please contact the Subscriber directly to arrange this.

By registering for or using Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy Policy

 

What do we mean by personal information?

“Personal information” means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Personal information does not include “Usage Data” which we define as encoded or anonymized information or aggregated data we collect about a group or category of services, features or users which does not contain personally identifying information. Usage Data helps us understand trends in the usage of the Service so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Service.

What information do we collect?

In using our Services, you provide us with the following information which we store securely:

ACCOUNT AND PROFILE INFORMATION

  • Contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number and country
  • Profile information such as a username, profile photo, and job role
  • Preferences information such as notification and marketing preferences

OPERATIONAL DATA

We also store information you upload to or send through our Services, including:

  • Information about products and services the Subscriber sells (including inventory, pricing, sale, transaction, tax, and other data)
  • Information about the Subscriber or Subscriber’s business (employee, customer, and contact data)

OTHER SUBMISSIONS

We also ask for and collect personal information from you when you submit web forms on our website or when you participate in any interactive features of our Services, participate in a survey, competition, promotion, activity or event, apply for a job, request customer support, download content, communicate with us via third-party social media sites, or otherwise communicate with us.

What other information do we collect?

 

ACCESS LOGS

Just like most websites and services delivered over the Internet, we gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our websites and Services. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, language and location preferences, time/date stamp, search history, device identification numbers, and system configuration information. Occasionally, we connect personal information to information gathered in our log files as is necessary to improve our Services. If we do this, we would treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

ANALYTICS INFORMATION

To help us improve our products, services and user experience, we collect analytics information when you use our Services. This analytics information consists of the function and feature of the SimplePOS Service being used, and domain name, the username and IP address of the individual who is using the function or feature (which will include any personal information incorporated into the username), and other information needed to detail the operation of the function and the parts of the Services are being affected.

ANALYTICS INFORMATION DERIVED FROM OPERATIONAL DATA

Analytics information also includes data we collect as a result of running queries across our user base against Operational Data. We do this for the purpose of generating Usage Data, which is aggregated data about a category or group of features, services, or users that is not of itself personal information. It is also data about our Subscribers and their business. Note that we may incidentally come across sensitive or personal information when we compile Usage Data.

COOKIES & WEB BEACONS

Cookies and web beacons are used by SimplePOS and our third-party partners (for example, our advertising and analytics partners) to collect information. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your hard drive or in device memory for record keeping purposes. We use cookies to give you a better and more personalized use of the Services, to save you logging in every time and to count the number of visits.

SimplePOS and our third-party partners also collect information using web beacons, which are objects embedded in our Services or in emails to assist us to check that Content has been accessed for web analytics. You may opt out of receiving emails or personalised advertisements by click on unsubscribe link.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We may also receive personal information from third parties such as social media, data enrichment or authentication services when, for example, you sign up to our Services, fill in forms on our Services or log onto our Services through such services. Any access we may have to such information is governed by the authorisation procedures of that service. By authorising us to connect with a third-party service, you authorise us to access and store your name, email address(es), locale, profile picture URL, and other personal information that the third-party service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we use the information we collect?

SimplePOS use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Enabling you to access and use our Services.
  • Displaying historical sale information.
  • Sending you marketing, advertising, educational content, and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about us, our Services, or general promotions for business partner campaigns and services. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving these communications click on unsubscribe link.
  • To administer referral googles StackOverflow, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners.
  • Measuring, customising and improving the Services and developing new products
  • Sending to your service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you.
  • Investigating and preventing unauthorised access to Services, fraudulent transactions, and other illegal activities.
  • Any other purposes for which we obtain your specific consent.

 

 

With whom do we share/disclose your information?

 

SERVICE PROVIDERS, BUSINESS PARTNERS, AND OTHERS

We use and work with third party service providers to provide application development, hosting, website, infrastructure, maintenance, backup, payment processing, customer relationship management, marketing, accounting, human resources, business intelligence, customer support and other services for us. These service providers may have access to or process your information for the purpose of providing those services for us. Some of our pages use white-labeling techniques to serve content from our service providers while providing the look and feel of our site. Please note that you are providing your information to these third parties acting on behalf of SimplePOS. These third parties are located in countries which may be outside of your location.

THIRD PARTIES YOU AUTHORISE

You can give third parties access to your and your end users’ information on the Services. For example, you may wish to integrate SimplePOS with a third-party service (say to make reservations at a restaurant) that requires access to the email addresses you collect from your end users, in order for that service to send reminder emails on your behalf and at your direction. In such cases, the third party’s use of this information will be governed by the terms and privacy policies of that third party and not SimplePOS.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Services may contain links to other sites. We have no control over and take no responsibility for, the privacy practices or content on other sites. You are responsible for checking the privacy policy of any such sites so that you can be informed of how they handle personal information.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

Our Services may include social media widgets such as those from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter etc., and the “Share” button or interactive mini-googles StackOverflow that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address and details of the page you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND PROTECTION OF RIGHTS

In certain situations, we may be required to use and disclose your information (including personal information) to a third party if we believe the disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with any applicable law, legal process (for example, subpoenas and warrants) or governmental request
  • enforce and administer our agreements, policies, and terms of use
  • protect the property, rights, and safety of SimplePOS, our Subscribers or the public from harm or illegal activities
  • prevent fraud, assess risk, conduct investigation, provide customer support, debug or enhance the product
  • protect the rights, property or personal safety of SimplePOS. its users or members of the public
  • establish or exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If SimplePOS undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, the sale of assets or bankruptcy or insolvency event, then we may transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your personal information. In this event, we will notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Sharing of Usage Data

In addition to collecting and using Usage Data ourselves, we may share Usage Data with third parties, including our customers, partners, and service providers, for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve the Service as well as for advertising and marketing purposes. We do not share Usage Data with third parties in a way that would enable them to identify you personally.

How is the information stored?

We are based in Australia, but, unless we expressly agree otherwise (including through our Terms), we may host and process data, including personal information, in Australia and in other countries through the SimplePOS Group and third parties that we use to operate and manage the Service.

Hosting and Data Transfer

SimplePOS hosts data in Cloud. The servers on which personal information is stored are kept in a controlled environment. We have adopted technical, administrative and physical procedures to collect, manage, maintain and store information in a manner designed to help protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, and alteration. Unfortunately, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any incidentally-collected personal information you choose to store in our Services are maintained at levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that information.

Where data is transferred over the Internet as part of the Services, the data is encrypted using industry standard TLS (HTTPS).

When you access or use the Service, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you and your authorized end users or End-Users, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing of information to and its processing in other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence.

 

 

Protection of Information

SimplePOS is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We take robust measures and precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information within the Service. We do so by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully-developed security procedures. For example, when you enter confidential information (such as login credentials or information submitted from within the Service) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures and other measures are used in an effort to ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you authorized to access your data. However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Choice

We process and store information on behalf of our customers. If you are an individual interacting with a customer of the Service and would no longer like to be contacted by that customer, please contact that customer directly.

If you are a SimplePOS customer and would like to opt-out of getting marketing communications from SimplePOS please contact us at support@site-stage.pos.app or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email.

Requests to opt-out of transfers to our third-party vendors may also be submitted, but limitations on data sharing may make it difficult or impossible to provide the Service in this manner.

Correcting and Updating Your Information

Customers may update or change the personal information they have provided SimplePOS by logging into the Service and providing such additional information where applicable. If you are our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information we have collected as “data controllers”, please contact us at support@site-stage.pos.app.

SimplePOS has no direct relationship with the individuals with whom our customers may interact using the Service. Any such individual seeking access to, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete data which may be stored in the Service should direct his query to the applicable SimplePOS customer acting as the “data controller” for such information.

Data Retention

SimplePOS will retain personal information we process on behalf of our customers or collect directly from our customers for as long as needed to provide Service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We may further retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We have established internal policies for the deletion of data from customer accounts following the termination of a customer’s subscription to the Service.

Children’s Personal Information

SimplePOS does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information on our Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to SimplePOS through our Service, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our databases.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a prominent notice on the SimplePOS Websites prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Service.

We at SimplePOS take your privacy seriously. We, therefore, want you to be aware of what information we collect, how it is stored how it may be used. SimplePOS Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

The Privacy Policy for pos.app, a website, app, and services owned by SimplePOS Pty Ltd, is described below. In this Policy, the terms “we” or “us” refer to SimplePOS Pty Ltd and its related entities.

After reading through this Privacy Policy, you have the right to accept the terms or not. However, please note that access to some parts of this website and SimplePOS services are subject to your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

By clicking on the I Accept button/box, you confirm that you have read, understood and accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy set out below.

SimplePOS collects only such information that it needs to respond to inquiries, contact subscribers/ customers or to help us deliver SimplePOS services efficiently and effectively via the web or mobile app.

Subscribers to our Services are solely responsible for establishing policies for and ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, as well as all privacy policies, agreements or other obligations, relating to the collection of personal information in connection with the use of our Services by individuals with whom our Subscribers interact. If you are an individual who interacts with a Subscriber using our Services – for instance, if you’re an employee or customer of a retail store – then you will be directed to contact the Subscriber – the owner or manager of the retail store – for assistance with any requests or questions relating to your personal information.

We collect information under the direction of our Subscribers and have no direct relationship with individuals whose personal information we process in connection with the use of our Services. If you are a Subscriber providing information (including personal information) about someone else, you must have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection and use of their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are an individual who interacts with a Subscriber using our Services and would no longer like to be contacted by this Subscriber, please contact the Subscriber directly to arrange this.

By registering for or using Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

What do we mean by personal information?

“Personal information” means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Personal information does not include “Usage Data” which we define as encoded or anonymized information or aggregated data we collect about a group or category of services, features or users which does not contain personally identifying information. Usage Data helps us understand trends in the usage of the Service so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Service.

What information do we collect?

In using our Services, you provide us with the following information which we store securely:

ACCOUNT AND PROFILE INFORMATION

  • Contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number and country
  • Profile information such as a username, profile photo, and job role
  • Preferences information such as notification and marketing preferences

OPERATIONAL DATA

We also store information you upload to or send through our Services, including:

  • Information about products and services the Subscriber sells (including inventory, pricing, sale, transaction, tax, and other data)
  • Information about the Subscriber or Subscriber’s business (employee, customer, and contact data)

OTHER SUBMISSIONS

We also ask for and collect personal information from you when you submit web forms on our website or when you participate in any interactive features of our Services, participate in a survey, competition, promotion, activity or event, apply for a job, request customer support, download content, communicate with us via third-party social media sites, or otherwise communicate with us.

What other information do we collect?

ACCESS LOGS

Just like most websites and services delivered over the Internet, we gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our websites and Services. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, language and location preferences, time/date stamp, search history, device identification numbers, and system configuration information. Occasionally, we connect personal information to information gathered in our log files as is necessary to improve our Services. If we do this, we would treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

ANALYTICS INFORMATION

To help us improve our products, services and user experience, we collect analytics information when you use our Services. This analytics information consists of the function and feature of the SimplePOS Service being used, and domain name, the username and IP address of the individual who is using the function or feature (which will include any personal information incorporated into the username), and other information needed to detail the operation of the function and the parts of the Services are being affected.

ANALYTICS INFORMATION DERIVED FROM OPERATIONAL DATA

Analytics information also includes data we collect as a result of running queries across our user base against Operational Data. We do this for the purpose of generating Usage Data, which is aggregated data about a category or group of features, services, or users that is not of itself personal information. It is also data about our Subscribers and their business. Note that we may incidentally come across sensitive or personal information when we compile Usage Data.

COOKIES & WEB BEACONS

Cookies and web beacons are used by SimplePOS and our third-party partners (for example, our advertising and analytics partners) to collect information. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your hard drive or in device memory for record keeping purposes. We use cookies to give you a better and more personalized use of the Services, to save you logging in every time and to count the number of visits.

SimplePOS and our third-party partners also collect information using web beacons, which are objects embedded in our Services or in emails to assist us to check that Content has been accessed for web analytics. You may opt out of receiving emails or personalised advertisements by click on unsubscribe link.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We may also receive personal information from third parties such as social media, data enrichment or authentication services when, for example, you sign up to our Services, fill in forms on our Services or log onto our Services through such services. Any access we may have to such information is governed by the authorisation procedures of that service. By authorising us to connect with a third-party service, you authorise us to access and store your name, email address(es), locale, profile picture URL, and other personal information that the third-party service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we use the information we collect?

SimplePOS use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Enabling you to access and use our Services.
  • Displaying historical sale information.
  • Sending you marketing, advertising, educational content, and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about us, our Services, or general promotions for business partner campaigns and services. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving these communications click on unsubscribe link.
  • To administer referral googles StackOverflow, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners.
  • Measuring, customising and improving the Services and developing new products
  • Sending to your service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you.
  • Investigating and preventing unauthorised access to Services, fraudulent transactions, and other illegal activities.
  • Any other purposes for which we obtain your specific consent.

With whom do we share/disclose your information?

SERVICE PROVIDERS, BUSINESS PARTNERS, AND OTHERS

We use and work with third party service providers to provide application development, hosting, website, infrastructure, maintenance, backup, payment processing, customer relationship management, marketing, accounting, human resources, business intelligence, customer support and other services for us. These service providers may have access to or process your information for the purpose of providing those services for us. Some of our pages use white-labeling techniques to serve content from our service providers while providing the look and feel of our site. Please note that you are providing your information to these third parties acting on behalf of SimplePOS. These third parties are located in countries which may be outside of your location.

THIRD PARTIES YOU AUTHORISE

You can give third parties access to your and your end users’ information on the Services. For example, you may wish to integrate SimplePOS with a third-party service (say to make reservations at a restaurant) that requires access to the email addresses you collect from your end users, in order for that service to send reminder emails on your behalf and at your direction. In such cases, the third party’s use of this information will be governed by the terms and privacy policies of that third party and not SimplePOS.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Services may contain links to other sites. We have no control over and take no responsibility for, the privacy practices or content on other sites. You are responsible for checking the privacy policy of any such sites so that you can be informed of how they handle personal information.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

Our Services may include social media widgets such as those from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter etc., and the “Share” button or interactive mini-googles StackOverflow that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address and details of the page you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND PROTECTION OF RIGHTS

In certain situations, we may be required to use and disclose your information (including personal information) to a third party if we believe the disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with any applicable law, legal process (for example, subpoenas and warrants) or governmental request
  • enforce and administer our agreements, policies, and terms of use
  • protect the property, rights, and safety of SimplePOS, our Subscribers or the public from harm or illegal activities
  • prevent fraud, assess risk, conduct investigation, provide customer support, debug or enhance the product
  • protect the rights, property or personal safety of SimplePOS. its users or members of the public
  • establish or exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If SimplePOS undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, the sale of assets or bankruptcy or insolvency event, then we may transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your personal information. In this event, we will notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Sharing of Usage Data

In addition to collecting and using Usage Data ourselves, we may share Usage Data with third parties, including our customers, partners, and service providers, for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve the Service as well as for advertising and marketing purposes. We do not share Usage Data with third parties in a way that would enable them to identify you personally.

How is the information stored?

We are based in Australia, but, unless we expressly agree otherwise (including through our Terms), we may host and process data, including personal information, in Australia and in other countries through the SimplePOS Group and third parties that we use to operate and manage the Service.

Hosting and Data Transfer

SimplePOS hosts data in Cloud. The servers on which personal information is stored are kept in a controlled environment. We have adopted technical, administrative and physical procedures to collect, manage, maintain and store information in a manner designed to help protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, and alteration. Unfortunately, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any incidentally-collected personal information you choose to store in our Services are maintained at levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that information.

Where data is transferred over the Internet as part of the Services, the data is encrypted using industry standard TLS (HTTPS).

When you access or use the Service, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you and your authorized end users or End-Users, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing of information to and its processing in other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence.

 

 

Protection of Information

SimplePOS is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We take robust measures and precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information within the Service. We do so by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully-developed security procedures. For example, when you enter confidential information (such as login credentials or information submitted from within the Service) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures and other measures are used in an effort to ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you authorized to access your data. However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Choice

We process and store information on behalf of our customers. If you are an individual interacting with a customer of the Service and would no longer like to be contacted by that customer, please contact that customer directly.

If you are a SimplePOS customer and would like to opt-out of getting marketing communications from SimplePOS please contact us at support@site-stage.pos.app or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email.

Requests to opt-out of transfers to our third-party vendors may also be submitted, but limitations on data sharing may make it difficult or impossible to provide the Service in this manner.

Correcting and Updating Your Information

Customers may update or change the personal information they have provided SimplePOS by logging into the Service and providing such additional information where applicable. If you are our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information we have collected as “data controllers”, please contact us at support@site-stage.pos.app.

SimplePOS has no direct relationship with the individuals with whom our customers may interact using the Service. Any such individual seeking access to, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete data which may be stored in the Service should direct his query to the applicable SimplePOS customer acting as the “data controller” for such information.

Data Retention

SimplePOS will retain personal information we process on behalf of our customers or collect directly from our customers for as long as needed to provide Service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We may further retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We have established internal policies for the deletion of data from customer accounts following the termination of a customer’s subscription to the Service.

Children’s Personal Information

SimplePOS does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information on our Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to SimplePOS through our Service, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our databases.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a prominent notice on the SimplePOS Websites prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Service.

Give your retail business the SimplePOS edge!

Give your retail business the SimplePOS edge!

Top